Two From Hendricks County Among Governor Pence’s Appointments to Various Boards and Commissions

Indianapolis – Governor Mike Pence recently made appointments to various boards and commissions.

 

Athletic Trainers Certification Board

Dr. John A. Knote [Tippecanoe County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 30, 2020

 

Indiana Dieticians Certification Board

Michelle C. Plummer [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2019

 

Emergency Medical Services Commission

Darin L. Hoggatt [Johnson County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through June 30, 2020

 

State Employee Appeals Commission

Cynthia K. Springer [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a four-year term through April 30, 2020

 

Graduate Medical Education Board

Dr. Donald Sefcik [Marion County], appointed to complete an unexpired two-year term through December 31, 2016

 

Hearing Aid Dealer Examiners Committee

Allen E. Reese [Marshall County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

 

Indiana Heritage Trust Project Committee

Emily M. Kress [Randolph County], reappointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

Mary L. McConnell [Hancock County], reappointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

 

Insurance Producer Education & Continuing Education Advisory Council

John H. English [Hendricks County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

James W. Funk, Jr. [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

Daniel P. O’Brien [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

 

Integrated Public Safety Commission

Timothy M. Smith [Knox County], appointed to serve at the Governor’s pleasure

 

Board of Mines & Mining

Timothy G. Emmons [Knox County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 30, 2020

 

Natural Resources Foundation Board

William H. McCully [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 30, 2020

Jon H. Moll [Delaware County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through April 30, 2020

 

Indiana Parole Board

Gwendolyn M. Horth [Marion County], reappointed to serve a four-year term through June 30, 2020

 

Physician Assistant Committee

Steven E. Jacobs [Monroe County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

 

Retirement Home Guaranty Fund Board of Directors

Lorene M. Burkhart [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

Leon R. Gerber [Wells County], reappointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

Steven C. Johnson [Marion County], appointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

Charles N. Miller [Marion County], appointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

Doris G. Brauman-Moore [Hendricks County], appointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

 

Indiana Toll Road Oversight Board

Kevin J. Kelly [St. Joseph County], reappointed to serve a two-year term through April 30, 2018

 

Indiana War Memorial Commission

Jerry L. Griffis [Delaware County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

Lt. Gen. Carol A. Mutter [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through June 30, 2019

Luther H. Nixon, Jr. [Vanderburgh County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through April 30, 2019

About Brian Scott

I play on the radio from 7 am -1 pm weekdays on 98.9 FM WYRZ and WYRZ.org. Follow me on twitter @WYRZBrianScott or e-mail me at brian@wyrz.org.

Check Also

Plainfield Students Benefit from $8,000 Community Foundation Grant

The Hendricks County Community Foundation awarded the Plainfield Youth Assistance Program (PYAP) a grant for …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *