Plainfield Police Chief and Brownsburg Council President among county residents named by Governor to various boards and commissions

INDIANAPOLIS — Governor Eric J. Holcomb today announced several appointments to various state boards and commissions.

Behavioral Health Commission

The governor made five appointments to the new commission, who will serve until June 30, 2025:

  • Zoe Frantz (West Lafayette), president and CEO of the Indiana Council of Community Mental Health Centers, Inc.
  • Stephen McCaffrey (Knightstown), president and CEO for Mental Health America of Indiana
  • The Honorable Tom Murtaugh (Lafayette), Tippecanoe County Commissioner
  • Jason Tomcsi (Indianapolis), associate state director for communications with AARP
  • Rachel Yoder (Indianapolis), director of the Triple Board Residency Program and Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Fellowship at the Indiana University School of Medicine

Board of Chiropractic Examiners

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Emily Shoemaker (Bedford), representing consumers

Board of Podiatric Medicine

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Carrie Meyer (Plainfield), representing consumers

Board of Registration for Architects and Landscape Architects

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Paul Shoopman (Carmel), owner and master builder with the Paul Shoopman Home Building Group

Board of Trustees of the Indiana Criminal Justice Institute

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Kyle Prewitt (Plainfield), chief of the Plainfield Police Department

Board of Trustees of Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2025:

  • Jeremy Lugbill (New Buffalo, MI), superintendent of the Career Academy Network of Public Schools in South Bend

Board of Trustees of Vincennes University

The governor made four reappointments to the board:

  • Gayle Baugh (Greencastle), elementary and special education major, who will serve until October 6, 2024.
  • R. Gaylor (Noblesville), president and CEO of Associated Builders & Contractors of Indiana, who will serve until October 4, 2026.
  • Eric “Rick” Schach (Evansville), executive vice president and COO at Vectren Corporation, who will serve until October 4, 2026.
  • Don Villwock (Edwardsport), president, CEO, and owner of Villwock Farms, who will serve until October 4, 2026.

Board of Veterinary Medicine

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Kelly Peelman (Seymour), veterinarian with the Seymour Animal Hospital

Cyber Civilian Corps Advisory Board

The governor made one appointment to the new board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • The Honorable Mark Gourley (Hamlet), Starke County Commissioner

Distressed Unit Appeals Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • David Holt (Carmel), COO of Church, Church, Hittle & Antrim

Electric Vehicle Product Commission

The governor designated Michael Maten (Novi, MI), senior strategist, EV and energy policy with General Motors, as chair of the commission.

Environmental Rules Board

The governor made two new appointments to the board, who will serve until June 30, 2027:

  • Jaime Brown (Indianapolis), senior director – health safety and environmental at Eli Lilly & Company
  • Ric Zehr (Fort Wayne), director for The North Eastern Group

Executive Board of the Indiana Department of Health

The governor made four new appointments to the board, who will serve until December 31, 2027:

  • Amelia Clark (Fort Wayne), executive director of the Center for Integrated Public Health Education & Research at the University of Saint Francis
  • Armando Soto Rojas (Indianapolis), associate professor and director of civic engagement at the Indiana University School of Dentistry
  • Matt Sprunger (Huntertown), retired physician
  • Troy Weirick (Elkhart), physician with Beacon Health System

Healthy Hoosiers Foundation Board of Directors

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until December 31, 2025:

  • Lorra Archibald (Kirklin), executive director of Healthy Communities of Clinton County

Hearing Aid Dealer Committee

The governor made two new appointments to the committee, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Debra Beard (Clinton), telehealth hearing professional with Sonova Audiological Care US
  • Karin Schmidt (Vincennes), hearing instrument specialist and owner of Hometown Hearing, Inc.

Home Inspectors Licensing Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Nelson Frech (Indianapolis), representing consumers

Hospital Assessment Fee Committee

The governor made one new appointment to the committee, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • Shawn McCoy (Evansville), CEO of Deaconess Health System

Indiana Arts Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2024:

  • Robert Wylie (Evansville), executive director of Pro Bono Indiana/Volunteer Lawyer Program of Southwestern Indiana

Indiana Auctioneer Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Julianne Class (Speedway), representing consumers

Indiana Board of Pharmacy

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Kate Snedeker (Carmel), representing consumers

Indiana Emergency Response Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • The Honorable Travis Tschaenn (Brownsburg), president of the Brownsburg Town Council

Indiana Gaming Commission

The governor made two reappointments to the commission, who will serve until September 30, 2026:

  • Charles Cohen (Bloomington), vice president of NW3C, Inc. and managing member of Cohen Training & Consulting, LLC
  • Milt Thompson (Indianapolis), attorney and of-counsel with Bleeke Dillon Crandall, and president and CEO of Grand Slam

Indiana Parole Board

The governor made one new appointment to the full-time board, who will serve until July 31, 2027:

  • Heather Barton (Indianapolis)

Indiana Real Estate Commission

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Grace Nossett (Brownsburg), representing consumers

Indiana School for the Deaf Board

The governor made five reappointments to the board, who will serve until August 31, 2027:

  • Kelly DiBenedetto (Danville), executive director of the Greater Danville Chamber of Commerce
  • Andrew Leffler (Carmel), assistant director of Relay Indiana/InTRAC
  • Terri Miller (Carmel), assistant director of special education for Hamilton-Boone-Madison Special Services Cooperative
  • Ann Reifel (Indianapolis), representing former students
  • Lucille Witte (Indianapolis), director of special services at MSD Wayne Township

The governor also made two new appointments to the board, who will serve until August 31, 2027:

  • Joshua Smith (Indianapolis), state agency liaison with Butler, Fairman & Seufert, Inc.
  • Grayson Swaim (Indianapolis), senior analyst – financial planning and analysis at Salesforce

Indiana State Board of Nursing

The governor made two new appointments to the board:

  • Rena Magers (Logansport), LPN at Logansport State Hospital, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • Emily Sego (Greenfield), vice president and chief nurse executive, ambulatory services, with Community Health Network, who will serve until September 30, 2026.

Indiana State Commission on Aging

The governor made two reappointments to the commission, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Debra Lambert (Fort Wayne), CEO of Byron Wellness Systems
  • Daniel Mustard (Columbus), executive director of Mill Race Center, Inc.

Judicial Nominating Commission for the St. Joseph Superior Court

The governor made one new appointment to the commission, who will serve until June 30, 2025:

  • Mike Daigle (South Bend), CEO and executive director of the St. Joseph County Airport Authority

Land Use Task Force

The governor made seven appointments to the new task force, who will serve until June 30, 2024:

  • Jacob Adams (Flora), executive director and CEO of the Carroll County Economic Development Corporation
  • Jeffrey Banning (Plainfield), president and founder of Banning Engineering
  • Chris Canal (Lebanon), president and CEO of Ideal Food Group
  • David Hardin (Avon), owner and manager of Hardin Farms
  • Ryan Kennedy (West Lafayette), owner and president of Kennedy Homes
  • Matt Smorch (Carmel), president and CEO of CountryMark
  • Paul Wyman (Kokomo), principal broker of the Wyman Group

Manufactured Home Installer Licensing Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Bryan Andrews (Vincennes), representing consumers

Natural Resources Foundation Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Cameron Clark (Carmel), attorney and former director of the Department of Natural Resources

Occupational Therapy Committee

The governor made one new appointment to the committee, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Katrina Etter (Nineveh), Indiana Medicaid UM manager for FSSA

Physician Assistant Committee

The governor made one new appointment to the committee, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Megan Leech (Avon), physician assistant with Hendricks Regional Health

Private Investigator & Security Guard Licensing Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Brenda McGinley (Indianapolis), owner of All In Investigations

Rare Disease Advisory Council

The governor made eleven appointments to the new council:

  • Melinda Cameron (Carmel), president of AdvocacyWorks, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Wade Clapp (Indianapolis), chairman of the department of pediatrics at the Indiana University School of Medicine, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Joel Feldman (Carmel), chief medical director of MHS Indiana, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Jodi Skiles (Zionsville), director of the pediatric stem cell transplant and cellular therapy program, and the pediatric hematology/oncology fellowship program, at Riley Hospital for Children, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Michael Busk (Indianapolis), system executive and medical director of the St. Vincent Health, Wellness and Preventive Care Institute, who will serve until September 30, 2026.
  • Doug Cipkala (Carmel), staff attending physician at Peyton Manning Children’s Hospital, who will serve until September 30, 2026.
  • Tara Jellison (Fort Wayne), director of pharmacy, ambulatory services, at Parkview Regional Medical Center, who will serve until September 30, 2026.
  • Lucy Paskus (Indianapolis), pediatric nurse practitioner at Peyton Manning Children’s Hospital, who will serve until September 30, 2026.
  • Santiago Schnell (South Bend), William K. Warren Foundation Dean of the College of Science at the University of Notre Dame, who will serve until September 30, 2026.
  • Laura McLinn (Indianapolis), owner of Indy Learning Center, LLC, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • Patrick Milligan (Indianapolis), medical director of infectious disease care with Community Physician Network, who will serve until September 30, 2027.

Real Estate Appraiser Certification Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Cyndi Gianneschi (Whitestown), appraisal manager for Lake City Bank

Serve Indiana Commission

The governor made eight reappointments to the commission, who will serve until August 31, 2026:

  • Kathryn Clayton (Commiskey), director of the Labor Institute for Training, Inc.
  • Jane Crady (Waldron), coordinator of disaster preparedness and response with Catholic Charities, Archdiocese of Indianapolis
  • Mark Eutsler (Linden), principal of The Edge
  • Shannon Frederick (Indianapolis), executive director of Multiplying Good
  • David Reingold (West Lafayette), Justin S. Morrill Dean of Liberal Arts & Professor of Sociology at Purdue University
  • Matthew Stachler (Fort Wayne), political science and communication student at Purdue University, representing 16-25 year old volunteers
  • Sarah Waddle (Indianapolis), executive director of AARP Indiana
  • Jo Yocum (Indianapolis), national vice president of field operations with Playworks

Speech-Language Pathology & Audiology Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Taylor Shockey (Carmel), representing consumers

State Board of Cosmetology & Barber Examiners

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Kristen Kane (Indianapolis), representing consumers

State Board for Funeral & Cemetery Services

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Timothy Corbett (Granger), owner of Corbett Investigations

State Board of Health Facility Administrators

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Alicia Lambert (Pendleton), executive director of Bethany Pointe Health Campus with Trilogy Health Services

State Board of Massage Therapy

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2027:

  • Adeli Kinne (Indianapolis), representing consumers

State Use Committee

The governor made one new appointment to the committee, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • Stephen Sacksteder (Washington), retired CEO of Four Rivers

Statewide 911 Board

The governor made one new appointment to the board, who will serve until September 30, 2025:

  • The Honorable Chris Lane (Columbus), Sheriff of Bartholomew County

Statewide Child Fatality Review Committee

The governor made six new appointments to the committee, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor:

  • Captain Jennifer Barrett (Brownsburg), investigations division commander with the Brownsburg Police Department
  • Haley Hannant (Fishers), perinatal epidemiology lead with the Indiana Department of Health
  • Demetrious Lewis (Valparaiso), communications manager with the Porter County Health Department
  • Elyse Madigan (Lafayette), deputy prosecuting attorney with the Tippecanoe County Prosecutor’s Office
  • Sarah Sailors (Brookston), chief deputy director of the Indiana Department of Child Services
  • Jamie Smith (Carmel), director of the division of fatality review and prevention with the Indiana Department of Health

Trauma Care Commission

The governor made thirteen appointments to the new commission:

  • Emily Fitz (Zionsville), emergency physician and medical director with IU Health Tipton, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Matthew Landman (Indianapolis), associate trauma medical director at Riley Hospital for Children, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Erik Streib (Zionsville), director of the trauma/surgical critical care unit at Eskenazi Health, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Scott Thomas (South Bend), chief of trauma services for Beacon Health System and medical director of trauma services at Memorial Hospital of South Bend, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Elizabeth Weinstein (Indianapolis), chief of the division of pediatric emergency medicine at the Indiana University School of Medicine, who will serve until September 30, 2025.
  • Lisa Hollister (Fort Wayne), director of trauma and acute care survey and trauma system at Parkview Health Systems, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • Lewis Jacobson (Zionsville), medical director of the Ascension St. Vincent Trauma Center and the Trauma/Neuro/Surgical Intensive Care Unit, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • Andrew VanZee (Zionsville), vice president for regulatory and operations with the Indiana Hospital Association, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • David Welsh (Batesville), surgeon at Margaret Mary Community Hospital, Decatur County Memorial Hospital, and Rush Memorial Hospital, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • Jay Woodland (Newburgh), adult trauma director at Deaconess Hospital, who will serve until September 30, 2027.
  • Daniel Rusyniak, secretary of the Indiana Family and Family and Social Services Administration, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor.
  • Joel Thacker, executive director of the Indiana Department of Homeland Security, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor.
  • Lindsay Weaver, Indiana State Health Commissioner, who will serve at the pleasure of the governor.

About Brian Scott

I play on the radio from 7 am -1 pm weekdays on 98.9 WYRZ and WYRZ.org. Follow me on twitter @WYRZBrianScott or e-mail me at brian@wyrz.org.

Check Also

Hendricks County Sheriff’s Office Investigates Double-Fatal Collision North of Hazelwood

Hazelwood – The Hendricks County Sheriff’s Office in addition to the Hendricks County Coroner’s Office …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *