Hendricks County educator among 60 from around the state to attend court and history program

Sixty teachers from across the state will attend a one-day workshop hosted by the Indiana Supreme Court in collaboration with the Indiana Historical Society. The educators were nominated earlier this year by judges and lawyers.

From Hendricks County, Gretchen Matthews was nominated by Judge Rhett Stuard to attend.

The August 31st workshop is designed to help educators learn about the courts, enhance their teaching tools, and improve their knowledge of Indiana history and government. Teachers will attend a Supreme Court oral argument, KS&E Sports, et al. v. Dwayne H. Runnels, conduct research in the law library, tour the State House, and hear about various Court initiatives. The afternoon will feature a guided tour of the Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center, home of the Indiana Historical Society.

Participating educators include:

Adams County

·         Mark Johnston nominated by Judge Chad Kukelhan

Allen County

·         Matthew Mertes nominated by Judge Andrea Trevino

Boone County

·         Terri Clayton nominated by attorney Brian Eisenman

Cass County

·         Matt Barnett nominated by Judge Rick Maughmer

Clark County

·         Scott Hawkins nominated by Judge Brad Jacobs

·         Dawn Jenkins nominated by attorney Alyssa Taylor

·         Doug Wacker nominated by Judge Brad Jacobs

Clinton County

·         Matthew Scott nominated by Judge Bradley Mohler

Dearborn County

·         Randy Dennis nominated by Judge James Humphrey

·         Ashley Meyer nominated by Judge James Humphrey

Decatur County

·         Betsy Davis Litmer nominated by attorney Jayne McCleland

Delaware County

·         Brad Canada nominated by Judge Kimberly Dowling

Fulton County

·         Vincent Huffman nominated by Judge Thomas Perrone

Grant County

·         Marquita Coleman nominated by Judge Dana Kenworthy

Hamilton County

·         Hedy McGrath nominated by attorney Shelley Jackson

·         Ralph Robinson nominated by attorney Theresa Willard

Harrison County

·         Micky Miller nominated by Judge John Evans

·         Thomas Sinex nominated by Judge John Evans

Hendricks County

·         Gretchen Matthews nominated by Judge Rhett Stuard

Henry County

·         Melissa Creviston nominated by Judge Bob Witham

Howard County

·         John Hubbert nominated by Judge George Hopkins

Jefferson County

·         Samantha Goldsmith nominated by attorney Robert Bugher

Jennings County

·         William Ludwig nominated by Judge Jon Webster

Kosciusko County

·         Jacob Cauhorn nominated by attorney Felicity Havrilla

·         Kathy Myers nominated by Judge David Cates

Lake County

·         Michael Gordon nominated by Judge Terry Wilson

·         Patricia Kalvaitis nominated by attorney Richard Payne

·         Ronna Lukasik-Rosenbaum nominated by Judge Christopher Buckley

·         Colin May nominated by Judge William Longer

·         Brad Nieman nominated by Judge Bruce Parent

LaPorte County

·         Daniel Jeffers nominated by Judge Thomas Alevizos

·         Joe Mrozinske nominated by Judge Thomas Alevizos

·         Sandra Murray nominated by Judge David Chapleau

Madison County

·         Denise McIntire nominated by attorney Robert Bugher

·         Matthew Vosburgh nominated by Judge George Gasparovic

·         Nate Walden nominated by Judge George Gasparovic

Marion County

·         Rob Bindewald nominated by Judge David Certo

·         Patrick Chambers nominated by Judge Kimberly Mattingly

·         Andrew Kidwell nominated by attorney Justin Forkner

·         Amanda Norton nominated by Judge Marshelle Broadwell

·         Andy Ohmer nominated by attorney Brandee Chanin

·         Brandon Sorrell nominated by Judge Kathy Varie

·         Sarah Wintin-Guthrie nominated by Judge Kimberly Mattingly

Miami County

·         Helene Banina nominated by Judge Daniel Banina

·         Bobbie Johnson nominated by Judge Tim Spahr

Newton County

·         Kyle Barone nominated by Judge Jeryl Leach

·         Gretchen Davis nominated by Judge Jeryl Leach

·         Mario DiRuzza nominated by Judge Daniel Molter

·         Kellie Harvey nominated by Judge Jeryl Leach

Owen County

·         Brian Crowe nominated by Judge Kelsey Hanlon

·         Marc Ruble nominated by Judge Kelsey Hanlon

Putnam County

·         Bradley Key nominated by attorney Monica Fennell

Ripley County

·         Jay Gerkin nominated by Judge Kristen Weiler

Shelby County

·         Laura Duncan nominated by Judge David Riggins

St. Joseph County

·         Linda King nominated by attorney Carlos Lam

Vanderburgh County

·         Chad Fetscher nominated by Judge Jeffrey Shoulders

Vigo County

·         James Kendall nominated by Judge John Roach

Washington County

·         Jeanne Page nominated by Judge Frank Newkirk

Wayne County

·         Brian Bellew nominated by Judge Darrin Dolehanty

Wells County

Christopher Painter nominated by attorney Amanda Terrell

About Brian Scott

I play on the radio from 7 am -1 pm weekdays on 98.9 FM WYRZ and WYRZ.org. Follow me on twitter @WYRZBrianScott or e-mail me at brian@wyrz.org.

Check Also

Indiana State Police Back to School Safety Tips

It’s that time of year again when parents get excited and students are looking forward …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.