Home / State News / Governor Pence Names Deborah Frye Director of the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency

Governor Pence Names Deborah Frye Director of the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency

Indianapolis – Today, Governor Mike Pence named Deborah Frye as Executive Director of the Indiana Professional Licensing Agency (PLA), effective today. She has served as Deputy Director/Chief of Staff for PLA since September 2014 and previously worked as Compliance Director at PLA. Prior to her role with PLA, she owned a small business and served as Deputy Fire Marshal and subsequently as Director of Fire Code Enforcement at the Indiana Department of Homeland Security.

 

The Governor also recently named the following individuals to various boards and commissions.

 

Indiana State Commission on Aging

Judith D. Schoon [Lake County], appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2019

 

Boiler and Pressure Vessel Rules Board

John P. E. Companik [Lake County], appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2019

James O. Dillard [Hendricks County], appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2019

 

Certification Appeal Board

Terry M. Dove [Marion County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

John B. Good [DeKalb County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

Vicky K. Haire [Clark County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

Robert T. Pendergast [LaPorte County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

 

Indiana Charter School Board

Dr. Virginian B. Calvin [St. Joseph County], appointed to complete an unexpired four-year term through June 30, 2018

 

Emergency Medical Services Commission

Dr. Sara A. Brown [Allen County], appointed to serve a four-year term through August 31, 2019

 

Emergency Medical Services Commission – Technical Advisory Committee

Dr. Edwin M. Eppler [Marion County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

 

Healthy Hoosiers Foundation Board

Amy McConkey Robbins [Marion County], appointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2018

 

Historic Preservation Review Board

April K. Sievert [Monroe County], appointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2018

 

Mental Health & Addiction Services Development Program Board

Dr. R. Andrew Chambers [Marion County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

Richard J. Hooker [Howard County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

Dr. William G. Kronenberger [Hamilton County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

Dr. Angela M. McNelis [Marion County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

 

Physical Therapy Committee

Megan B. Certo [Marion County], reappointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2018

 

Rehabilitation Services Commission

Tony D. Cross [Hancock County], appointed to serve a three-year term through August 31, 2018

 

Speech Pathologists & Audiologists Board of Examiners

Balaraju Chinthala [Hamilton County], appointed to serve a three-year term through December 31, 2018

 

Committee for the Purchase of Products and Services of Persons w/Severe Disabilities – State Use Committee

William S. Coleman, Jr. [Marion County], appointed to serve at the pleasure of the Governor

 

West Central Economic Development District

Charles F. McLean [Hendricks County], appointed to serve a one-year term through December 31, 2015

About Brian Scott

I play on the radio from 7 am -1 pm weekdays on 98.9 FM WYRZ and WYRZ.org. Follow me on twitter @WYRZBrianScott or e-mail me at brian@wyrz.org.

Check Also

Indiana DCS kicks off Child Abuse Prevention Month

INDIANAPOLIS (April 1, 2021) – The Indiana Department of Child Services, in partnership with The Villages, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *